On a separate note, the emphasis on informing parents about mental illness interests me for another reason: while it's of course
[…] In all of the cases I've known about where children were experiencing mental health issues, the parents were fully informed and involved in all of the decisions.
Thank you for your reply! So, I will preface this by saying that I have never lived nor practiced in CA or even in any neighboring states so I have no personal experience with how the law there is actually implemented in practice. Here is a summary I found of current CA law regarding minors consenting to mental health services:
"Family Code § 6924 “A minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to mental health treatment or counseling on an outpatient basis or to residential shelter services, if both of the following requirements are satisfied: (1) The minor, in the opinion of the attending professional person, is mature enough to participate intelligently in the outpatient services or residential shelter services. AND (2) The minor (A) would present a danger of serious physical or mental harm to self or to others without the mental health treatment or counseling or residential shelter services, or (B) is the alleged victim of incest or child abuse.” (Cal. Family Code § 6924.) Health & Safety Code § 124260 “[A] minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to [outpatient] mental health treatment or counseling services if, in the opinion of the attending professional person, the minor is mature enough to participate intelligently in the mental health treatment or counseling services.” (Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 124260.) "
Couple comments: in every state, regardless of whether there are any minor consent laws in place, child abuse changes the picture completely.