Why is the Federal Government removing parental consent for special education services?
[…] The Federal Department of Education further claims that since “there are no comparable consent requirements prior to accessing public benefits for children without disabilities, the removal of this consent requirement would align public benefits consent requirements for children with disabilities to those for children without disabilities and ensure equal treatment of both groups of children.” They link 42 CFR 431.306 as evidence of this claim, but at least in my reading of the regulation, it does in fact require an agency to “obtain permission from a family or individual, whenever possible, before responding to a request for information from an outside source.”
This rule change also ignores the Federal Government’s own findings about the failure of some large districts to properly deliver and track services.